WED. AUG 9                      THURS. AUG 10                FRI. AUG 11                         SAT. AUG 12                      SUN. AUG 13

Opening Night Outdoor Film Screening

@ Victoria Island

(100 Middle St.)


6:30pm

Doors / Food


7:00pm - 8:20pm

Opening & Welcome with Music & Dance Performances


8:30pm - 9:15pm            - Outdoor Screening -

Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked the World


9:15pm - 9:45pm

* Fireworks Intermission!


9:45pm - 10:45pm

- Outdoor Screening -

Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked the World


• Free Event / Free Food /

• Donations Welcome

• No Alcohol at this event


Afterparty

@ Mercury Lounge

(56 Byword Market)

11:00pm - 2am



Burlesque Worksop

@ Ottawa Dance Directives

(2 Daly Ave.)


1200:pm – 1:00pm

Dangerous Curves: Healing Your Relationship with Your Body

---------------------------


AsinFest Music Series

@ G101 (51B Young St.)


2:00pm - 2:00am


Full Day of contemporary Indigenous Music!


•$10 or Free w/ Festival Pass

•Tickets available at the Door

•Snacks / Cash Bar

---------------------------


Gallery Crawl

@ G101 & Platform Gallery

(51 Young Street)


6:00pm – 8:00pm

“Body Language: Decolonial Love”, Curated by Charlotte Hoelke

*Artists in Attendance

*Burlesque Performance by Virago Nation


  1. Free Event / Snacks / Cash Bar


3:00pm – 10:00pm

TrippleV: Pop-up Art Show w/ VR, Video Games & Video Art

Presented by Asinabka Festival

Film Screenings

@ Museum of Nature

Theatre (240 McLeod)


6:00pm

- Spotlight: Yunnan (China) -

A Family in a Hut (34m) + Yak Dung (50m)


7:45pm

Mana Wairoa: Maori & Pasifika Shorts (1h 15m)

*Leo Koziol (Wairoa Festival) + Filmmaker Hiona Henare in attendance!


9:45pm

Niniwag: Mens Stories (1h 25m)

* Q&A w/ Filmmakers


11:15pm

Maligutit {Searchers} (1h 34m)


• $5 / Program or $10 / all films

• Tickets available at the Door

• Snacks & Coffee / Cash Bar

Panel & Seminar

@ Ottawa Public Library

(120 Metcalfe St.)


10:00am - 12:00pm

The State of Maori Cinema, w/ Leo Koziol, Deborah Walker Morrison, & Hiona Henare


1:00pm to 5:00pm

Filmmaking in Yunnan, w/ Dr. Zhang Hai, Dr. Chen Xueli, & Prof. Zhao Chunsheng


•Free Event

•Snacks & Coffee

-------------------------


Film Screening

@ Museum of Nature Theatre (240 McLeod)


6:00pm

- Spotlight: Yunnan (China) -

Le Hong Sang Kang: The June NewYear of Bulang People (55m)

  1. +Q&A w/ Dir. Zhang Hai


7:15pm

Piha: Dramatic Shorts (1hr)


8:30pm

Spear (1h 40m)


10:30pm

The End of the World: Experimental Shorts (1h)

*Q&A w/ Filmmakers


11:45pm

Strange Territory: Late Night Shorts (56m)


• $5/program or $10/all films

  1. Tickets available at Door

  2. Snacks & Coffee / Cash Bar

Burlesque Worksop

@ G101 (51B Young St.)

(51 Young Street)


12:00pm – 1:00pm

Not Your Auntie’s Craft Class: Making Nipple Tassels!

-------------------------


Matinee Films

@ G101 (51B Young St.)


1:30pm

Lost Love: Animated Shorts (1hr)


2:45pm - Rise (1h)


4:00pm

Connexion: Short Docs (1h 15m)


•BBQ Lunch all Afternoon

• Free BUS to Museum at 5:30pm!

-------------------------


Closing Night Films

@ Museum of Nature Theatre


6:00pm

Bee Nation (1hr 20m)


7:45pm

All Our Father's Relations (56m)


9:00pm

Hard Out: 2Spirit Shorts (1h 15m) *Q&A w/ Filmmakers


10:30pm

Sami Blood (1h 50)


•$5/program or $10/all films

•Tickets @Door / Cash Bar


Afterparty

@ Kinki Lounge (41B York St.) 12:00pm-2:00am


Please note this schedule is subject to change.

2017 Festival Schedule

Follow us on Facebook or Twitter

ALL ACCESS FESTIVAL PASS = $30

• Excluding Workshops

• Available for purchase at the Festival

Click to Download a PDF of our 2017 Festival Poster:

Click to Download a PDF of our 2017 Festival Program:

Click to Download a PDF of our 2017 Schedule (1page):